Classical
Ministries
Committee

SERVANTS

This team is made up of representatives from various team and seeks to coordinate the overall vision and ministry work of Classis.

01. Rev. Dave Struyk, CH

02. Rev. Mike Hoogeboom

03. Rev. Paul Sausser

04. Rev. Daniel Bud

05. Rev. Emily Vanden Heuvel

06. Rev. George Vink - Stated Clerk

07. Daniel Maat - Communications

08. Brenda Bosch - Treasurer

09. Bernita Tuinenga

Classical
Interim
Committee

SERVANTS

This team is made up of the Stated Clerk, the two Co-chairs of Classis and the chairperson of the Committee. This group does the administrative work of Classis—receiving and responding to correspondence, setting up Classis meetings (and making sure the right people are there).

01. Rev. Paul Sausser, CH 2023 (3)

02. Rev. Ron Kool 2021 (1)

03. Rev. Ruth Boven 2021 (1)

04. Rev. Ed Visser 2022 (1)

05. Stated Clerk, ex officio

Established
Church
Development
Committee

SERVANTS

This team focuses on helping already existing church to grow healthier in every way—Worship, Outreach, Pastoral Care, Administration and Spiritual Growth.

01. Rev. Stephen De Wit 2021 (1)

02. Rev. Mike Hoogeboom, CH2019 (2)

03. Rev. James De Zeeuw 2021 (2)

04. Arek O'Connell 2022(1)

05. Treasurer, ex officio

Learn More

Diaconal
Ministry
Committee

SERVANTS

This team serves Classis by enhancing the work of classis deacons through providing opportunities and resources for ministry, outreach, encouragement, education, training, and support.

01. Rev. Daniel Bud, CH 2022 (4)

02. Ms Sandi Nicely 2022 (2)

03. Rev. Ezra Lee 2022 (2)

04. Bernita Tuinenga, VIS rep

05. Harold Mast 2021 (1)

06. Chis Bouma 2023 (1)

Learn More

New Church
Development
Committee

SERVANTS

This team focuses on new and emerging ministries and churches in our Classis. Since it is extremely difficult for one church to have the needed resources to plant a church, this team helps our churches work together to plant new ministries.

01. Rev. Dave Struyk 2021 (3)

02. Carole Pettijohn- Liaison

03. Rev. Jim Boer 2023 (2)

04. Dave Klooster 2021 (4)

05. Rev. Randy Ledeboer 2022 (3)

06. Rev. Wayne Ondersma 2023 (2)

07. Treasurer, ex officio

Learn More

Spiritual Growth & Prayer Committee

SERVANTS

This team focuses on helping our churches—new and established—to grow spiritually, primarily through the ministry of prayer.

01. Rev. Bob Boersma, CH 2023 (3)

02. Felicia Bud (Prayer Coordinator)

03. Bernita Tuinenga 2021 (3)

04. Jill Jansen 2022 (3)

05. Jolene De Heer 2023 (3)

06. Rev. Henry Schenkel 2023 (1)

07. Marissa Walters 2023 (1)

Learn More

Leadership
Development
Committee

SERVANTS

This team provides support to students who are seeking to enter full-time ministry. This team makes recommendations to Classis about financial support for students but also meets with students to support them while they are in school.

01. Brenda Bosch - Treasurer

02. JB Wernlund 2023 (3)

03. Emily Vanden Heuvel 2022 (2) (chair)

04. Dan Zeigler 2022 (1)

05. Martin Benckhuysen 2021 (1)

06. Stated Clerk

07. Amy De Zeeuw 2022 (1)

08. Abby DeZeeuw 2022 (1)

Learn More

Regional Pastor

SERVANT

01. Rev. George Vink

Synodical Deputies

SERVANTS

01. Rev. George Vink 2019 (1)

02. Rev. Ed Visser 2023 (1)

Stated Clerk

SERVANTS

01. Rev. Rev. George Vink 2021(1)

02. Aletrnate Stated Clerk: Rev Ed Visser 2023 (1)

Classis Treasurer

SERVANT

01. Brenda Bosch - Treasurer

Classis Prayer Coordinator

SERVANT

01. Felicia Bud

Council Of Delegates

SERVANT

01. Rev. Dave Struyk